Admission & Financial Aid

p: 1-800-768-0380 (toll free)

e: admission@davidson.edu

Mailing Address

Box 7156 - Admission
Box 7157 - Financial Aid
Davidson, NC 28035

Shipping Deliveries:

209 Ridge Road
Davidson, NC 28035

Share

Visit a Class

Davidson's liberal arts education is characterized by close relationships between students and faculty, deep discussion, and significant collaboration. One of the best ways to experience this before you enroll is to visit a Davidson class. 

How to Attend a Class

If you are interested in attending a class, please contact the Admission Office with your request.

Before attending a class, visit the Admission Office to check the syllabi binders located in our lobby. These syllabi enable you to become familiar with the course you choose to visit. Please be sure to check the syllabus for dates of reviews (exams), quizzes, class presentations, movie viewings, or special class events, as courses are not available for visitation on these days. Some faculty members request that you email them before attending their class.

On the day of class, arrive a few minutes early, introduce yourself to the professor, and stay until the class is over.

Spring 2016 Classes

Printer-Friendly Version - Spring 2016 Classes (PDF)

Department
Class
Professor
Title
Day
Time
Location
Anthropology ANT 101 Ruhlen, R. Introduction to Cultural Anthropology MWF 9:30-10:20 Chambers 1027
Anthropology ANT 219 Ruhlen, R. Reproduction and Childrearing MWF 11:30-12:20 Chambers 1062
Anthropology ANT 371 Ruhlen, R. Ethnographic Writing and Research Methods M 1:30-4:20 Chambers 1046
Arab Studies ARB 102 Joubin, R. Elementary Modern Standard Arabic MWF 10:30-11:20 Chambers 3234
Arab Studies ARB 250 Joubin, R. Gender and Sexuality in the Middle East MWF 8:30-9:20 Chambers 3234
Art  Art 100 Serebrennikov, N. Survey of Western Art MWF 11:30-12:20 VAC 117
Art ART 201 Starr, T. Basic Drawing TR 9:40-10:55 VAC 223
Art  ART 210 Serebrennikov, N. Renaissance Art in Italy MWF 9:30-10:20 VAC 117
Art ART 305 Starr, T. Advanced Printmaking TR 12:15-1:30 VAC 104
Biology BIO 103 McNally, L. Microbes and Human Disease TR 12:15-1:30 Chambers 1003
Biology BIO 108 McNally, L. Human Biology TR 9:40-10:55 Chambers 1003
Biology BIO 114 Paradise, C. Integrated Concepts in Biology II MWF 12:30-1:20 Watson 272
Biology BIO 201 Hales, K. Genetics MWF 9:30-10:20 Chambers 1062
Biology BIO 306 Lom, B. Developmental Biology TR 1:40-4:20 Dana 220
Biology BIO 309 Campbell, M. Genomics MWF 11:30-12:20 Dana 153
Biology BIO 310 Barsoum, M. Human Physiology MWF 10:30-11:20 Chambers 1062
Biology BIO 366 Paradise, C. Renewable Natural Resources: Science and Policy TR 12:15-1:30 Chambers 3106
Chemistry CHE 115 Blauch, D. Principles of Chemistry MWF 8:30-9:20 Martin B25
Chinese Studies CHI 102 Tsai, M. Elementary Chinese II MWF 11:30-12:20 Chambers 2209
Computer Science CSC 121 Neidinger, R. Programming and Problem Solving MWF 11:30-12:20 Library B110
Computer Science CSC 121 Peck, T. Programming and Problem Solving MWF 1:30-2:20 (B)  2:30-3:20 (C) Library B110
Computer Science CSC 221 Peck, T. Data Structures MWF 10:30-11:20 Library B110
Computer Science CSC 384 Mossinghoff, M. Cryptology Seminar TR 3:05-4:20 Chambers 3084
Communication Studies COM 101 Baker, P.        Leslie, A.  Principles of Oral Communication TR 8:15-9:30  (A) 3:05-4:20  (B) Chambers B027
Communication Studies COM 225 Baker, P.  Interpersonal Communication TR 12:15-1:30 Chambers 2146
Dance DAN 240 Bory, A. Modern Dance Technique I MW 2:30-4:20 Cheryl Williamson Center for Dance, Studio A
Dance DAN 282 Bory, A. Dance, Gender, and Sexuality TR 9:40-10:55 Chambers 2130
Dance  DAN 340 Bory, A. Modern Dance Technique II TR 2:30-4:20 Williamson Studio A
Economics ECO 101 Fitz, D. Introductory Economics TR 8:15-9:30 (D) 12:15-1:30 (E) Chambers 2187
Economics ECO 202A Ross, C. Microeconomic Theory MWF 9:30-10:20 Dana 146
Economics ECO 221 Ross, C. US Economic History MWF 11:30-12:20 Chambers 3187
Economics ECO 226 Martin, D. Environmental and Natural Resource Economics MWF 11:30-12:20 Chambers 2164
Economics ECO 234 Fitz, D. Latin American Economic Development TR 3:05-4:20 Chambers 1062
Economics ECO 329 Martin, D. Sports Economics TR 3:05-4:20 Chambers 2068
Education Studies EDU 131 Kelly, H. Schools, Cinema, and American Culture M 1:30-4:20 Cunningham 109
Education Studies EDU 330 Kelly, H. Sociology of Education W 1:30-4:20 Chambers B022
English  ENG 260 Vaz, O. British Literature Since 1800 MWF 2:30-3:20 Chambers 3209
English  ENG 352 Lewis, C. Shakespeare and the Problem of Evil TR 12:15-1:30 Chambers 3187
English  ENG 362 Vaz, O. Reimagining Blake MWF 10:30-11:20 Chambers 3198
English  ENG 495 Lewis,C. Cleopatra W 1:30-4:20 Chambers 1006
French and Francophone Studies FRE 101 Slawy-Sutton, C. Elementary French I MWF 9:30-10:20 Chambers 3198
French and Francophone Studies FRE 201A Slawy-Sutton, C. Intermediate French Through Cinema MWF 8:30-9:20 Chambers 3198
French and Francophone Studies FRE 365 Singerman, A. Contemporary French Cinema TR 12:15-1:30 Chambers 2198
Gender and Sexuality Studies GSS 101 Gonzalez, M. Introduction to Gender and Sexuality Studies TR 9:40-10:55 Chambers 1006
German Studies GER 103 Henke, B. Intensive Elementary German MWF 12:30-1:20 Chambers 3209
German Studies GER 250 Henke, B. Introduction to Literary Studies MWF 2:30-3:20 Chambers 1086
German Studies GER 433 Denham, S. The Holocaust and Representation M 1:30-4:20 VAC 108
Hispanic Studies SPA 260B Willis, A. Spanish Conversation and Composition TR 12:15-1:30 Chambers 3209
Hispanic Studies SPA 344 Gonzalez, M. US Latina/o Culture: Race, Gender and Sexuality TR 12:15-1:30 Chambers 2130
Hispanic Studies SPA 358 Boyer, P. Writing the Amerindian Americas MWF 10:30-11:20 Chambers 2084
History HIS 142 Aldridge, D. US History Since 1877 MWF  3:30-4:20 Chambers 3234
History HIS 175 Berkey, J. The Middle East 610-1453 MWF  8:30-9:20 Chambers 3068
History HIS 324 Tillburg, P. Illicit Sexualities: Sex, Law, and Modernity MWF 1:30-2:20 Chambers 3106
History HIS 354 Aldridge, D. United States Foreign Policy  MWF  11:30-12:20 Chambers 3068
Mathematics MAT 112 Mossinghoff, M. Calculus I and Modeling MWF  8:15-9:30 (A) 9:40-10:55 (B) Chambers 1062
Mathematics MAT 113 Davis, S. Calculus II TR 8:15-9:30 Chambers 2146
Music  MUS 101 Botelho, M. Music Theory MWF 12:30-1:20 Sloan B011
Music  MUS 141 Stasack, J. World Musics MWF 11:30-12:20 Sloan 201
Music  MUS 201 Botelho, M. Harmony MWF 10:30-11:20 Sloan B011
Music  MUS 234 Lawing, W. Traditional Music of the Southern Appalachians TR 12:15-1:30 Sloan 201
Philosophy PHI 102 Robb, D. Reason and Argument MWF  9:30-10:20 Chambers 3234
Philosophy PHI 106 Robb, D. Early Modern European Philosophy MWF 11:30-12:20 Cunningham 109
Physics PHY 200 Christian, W. Computational Physics MWF 9:30-10:20 Library B110
Physics PHY 201 Belloni, M. Math Methods for Scientists TR 9:40-10:55 Dana 153
Physics PHY 230 Belloni, M. General Physics II w/Calculus MWF 10:30-11:20 Dana 146
Political Science POL 121 Bullock, G. American Politics MWF 12:30-1:20 Studio D, Library
Political Science POL 140 Rigger, S. Comparative Global Politics MWF 10:30-11:20 Chambers 2068
Political Science POL 161 Menkhaus, K. International Relations TR 8:15-9:30 Chambers 1003
Political Science POL 201 Menkhaus, K. Methods and Statistics in Political Science MWF 10:30-11:20 Hance Auditorium
Political Science POL 222 Roberts, S. Parties and Interest Groups MWF 9:30-10:20 Chambers 2164
Political Science POL 228 Bullock, G. US Environmental Politics and Policy TR 1:40-2:55 Chambers 1062
Political Science POL 330 Roberts, S. Campaign Strategy MWF 11:30-12:20 Chambers 3155
Political Science POL 360 Crandall, B. International Political Economy MWF 12:30-1:20 Chambers 1062
Political Science POL 384 Ceka, B. The Psychology of Political Leadership TR 12:15-1:30 Studio D, Library
Psychology PSY 101 Leyva, D. General Psychology TR 8:15-9:30 Sloan 100
Psychology PSY 220 Stutts, L. Health Psychology TR 8:15-9:30 Chambers 1003
Psychology PSY 231 Sockol, L. Abnormal Psychology MWF 8:30-9:20 Chambers 1006
Psychology PSY 245 Multhaup, K. Psychology of Aging MWF 12:30-1:20 Chambers 3155
Psychology PSY 315 Leyva, D. Research Methods in Child Development TR 1:40-2:55 Chambers 3196
Religion  REL 242 Foley, T. The Rise of Christianity  MWF 9:30-10:20 Chambers 2068
Religion REL 244 Plank K. Modern Jewish Literature TR 1:40-2:55 Chambers 2164
Religion REL 261 Wills, A. African American Religious Traditions TR 12:15-1:30 Chambers 2084
Religion REL 366 Wills, A. Mormonism: History, Theology, Culture MWF 12:30-1:20 Chambers B027
Religion REL 449 Plank K. The Spiritual Imagination in Contemporary Poetry M 1:30-4:20 Eu Hall
Sociology SOC 102 Kaufman, G. Race, Class, Gender, and Sexuality TR 9:40-10:55 Chambers 2068
Theatre THE 245B Kamtman, M. Acting I TR 9:00-10:50 Cunningham 100
Writing  WRI 101 (D) Yukich, J. Writing About Modern Physics and Technology TR 9:40-10:55 Dana 126
Writing  WRI 101 (M) Crandall, B. Immigration in the Americas MWF 11:30-12:20 Chambers 1015