Accessibility Navigation:

War Memorials

War Memorials

The Davidson College War Memorials are located behind Elm Row, next to the Old Well. They honor Davidson alumni who gave their lives while serving in World War I, World War II, the Korean War, the Vietnam War, the Iraq War, and the war in Afghanistan. The alumni honored on these memorials are listed below.

World War I

Edgar B. Anderson '15
Joseph Sidney Bachman '18
Samuel Chandler Baker 1886
Pressly Robinson Brown '07
Thomas McNeill Bulla '07
Reid Davis Cranford '19
James McCants Douglas '10
Samuel Chalmers Hart '12
Samuel Reeves Keesler '17
Charles Dodd Montgomery '09
Tazewell Norvell Morton '18
Deane Mortimer Orgain '18
John Cannon Paisley '17
David Reid Poole '19
Erwin David Shaw '15|
Harry Faison Shaw '18
Frank Hollingsworth Smith '16
Frank Martin Thompson '08
John McDonald Wearn '19
George French Worth '11

World War II

Phillips Abbott Jr. '43
Robert E. Abell, Jr. '39
John G. Anderson, III '37
Robert L. Bailey '37
William D. Baird '44
Henry B. Baker '39
H. Richard Baker '46
W. Holt Barnwell '41
Jack A. Barron '27
John R. Barron '44
Paul C. Behrman '45
Vereen M. Bell '32
Robert B. Benfield '39
William E. Birmingham '40
Robert B. Black '44
Andrew J. Borders, Jr. '43
Peter B. Bost '26
Chase Brenizer, Jr. '41
J. Dwight Bridge '41
Eldridge E. Brown '41
Paul Browning '41
Thomas V. Burke '44
Alwin C. Burns, Jr. '42
Kendall C. Campbell '39
W. Franklin Carter, III '44
W. Wade Cashion '32
Val Cassels '36
Peterson Cavert '43
Chang Kan Chien '25
John B. Christenbury '30
Eugene H. Clark '30
Harry L. Clark '40
Maurice A. Coleman '41
Ben H. Colvard '34
Hill P. Cooper '41|
Fred H. Covington '34
Walter S. Covington, Jr. '46
Martin P. Crawford '28
Henry B. Culbreth '20
W. Rhea Dabney, Jr. '44
Clyde T. Dailey '38
James G. Darracott '43
D. Glenn Davis, Jr. '46
John H. Dumas '42
Norris L. Edwards '42
Edward J. Erwin, Jr. '43
G. Phifer Erwin '36
Joseph S. Eve '43
George M. Ficklen '40
Thomas P. Finlay '40
Robert W. Finley '41
Ernest L. Flanagan, Jr. '46
John E. Forbes '46
F. Leonard Fort '38
Donald C. Foscue '40
J. Edward Fowler '45
John F. Foy '36
William J. Fraley '30
H. E. "Jimmy" Fulcher '43
Thomas C. Gaines, Jr. '30
Leith H. Garrou '41
James W. Goldston '45
Joe L. Gordon '41
Walter E. Gurley '42
Claude J. Hackney, Jr. '42
Terry M. Hagan, Jr. '48
Thomas C. Hamer '32
D. Witt Hancock '28
Joseph R. Harman '39
Thomas L. Harnsberger, Jr. 40
J. Thomas Hart '44
James W. Hartzog '38
John F. Hay '41
Leslie A. Heath '47
Alex F. Henderson, Jr. '37
J. Maxwell Hendrix. Jr. '44
Richard T. Henning '40
Francis S. Hill '44
James S. Hill 46
Donald W. Holland '45
Gilmer H. Holton '42
Robert P. Hutcheson '44
Daniel Iverson, Jr. '38
James D. Johnston '37
Oscar L. Joyner '40
John W. Kennedy '40
A. Vernon Knox '41
Harry L. Kuykendall '37
Richard W. Laroque '40
J. Todd Latimer '41
F. Rivers Lawther '30
Rumsey Lewis '44
G. Anderson Little '33
Fred J. Lowrance '41
Edward A. Lutkens '40
Angus F. Lytch, Jr. '40
Hunter Marshall, III '39
Eugene R. Matthews '36
Thomas C. McAllister '44
Thomas E. McAlpine, Jr. 40
Paul P. McCain, Jr. '44
William W. McClintic '46
Wilson H. McDiarmid '43
John D. McFayden '32
Frederick H. McLean '37
H. Scott McLeod '36
John C. McNeely '29
Kenneth F. Menzies '24
W. Courtney Mills '28
Harvey W. Momore, Jr. '37
John S. Moore '15
James T. Morton '37
John S. Moore '15
James T. Morton '37
John W. Mowles '46
Benjamin M. Nash '38
David E. Newbold '39
William S. Nicholson, Jr. '38
James C. Nickels, III '43
J. Franklin Niven, Jr. '41
James M. Owens, III '42
Bruce F. Parcell '38
Dixon M. Parrish '46
Stanley C. Paul '47
J. Marvin Pennington '40
Thomas L. Peters '45
Christian T. Pfohl '43
Gero K. Piper '44
Paul C. Pittman '36
Thomas E. Poole '27
John F. Robertson, Jr. '44
Beverly S. Royster, III '41
Nicholas C. Schiltz '41
Edgar E. Scott '42
Neal A. Scott '40
John S. Sharp '46
William M. Shaw, Jr. '43
J. Marvin Sink '42
William D. Simmons, III '44
A. Gordon Skirrow '44
Alexander A. St. Clair '32
Donald M. Stewart '36
John T. Strandwitz '42
James E. Stroud '31
John P. Stuart '45
Earl L. Stutts '41
Paul A. Swank '43
E. Gilbert Taliaferro '47
George T. Tipton '36
Richard J. Towill '39
William H. Turner, Jr. '45
William T. Turner, Jr. '41
Sage H. Upshaw '32
William F. Ward '41
Robert P. Washburn '42
Crawford Wheeler, Jr. '44
W. Monroe Wicker '38
Lowry R. Wilson '44
Rufus D. Wilson '43
Lee W. Wolfe '46
Jesse A. Wooten '43

Korean War

Horace Bert Anderton '49
James H. Crutchfield '41
Richard E. Harris '51
William J. Lyman '43
Dan I. McKeithen '51
John Franklin Watt '50

Vietnam War

Guy B. Ephland '65
Kendrick K. Kelley III '63
Jerry T. Lee '65
Robert C. Stewart '56
John D. Wiley '58
James B. Woods III '62            

Iraq War

David G. Taylor '91

War in Afghanistan

Joshua Thomas Harris '94