Distinguished Alumni Award

Our Distinguished Alumni Award recognizes living alumni who have provided leadership or attained recognition on a national or regional level within their profession or business.

Nomination Process

Making a nomination is easy using our online form.

Award Recipients by Class Year

Year Awarded

Class of 1916
Richard Gwyn Finley 1987
Class of 1921
William Patterson Cumming 1973
Class of 1922
Malcolm Ray Doubles 1987
Class of 1925
John Daniel Baker 1977
Class of 1926
Thomas Seay Lawson 1981
Class of 1927
William T. Covington 1997
John Christian Bernhardt 1978
Class of 1928
Wallace Brown Bradford 1988
Class of 1929  
Monroe Taylor Gilmour 1979
Class of 1930
Frontis Withers Johnston 1980
Class of 1931
Archie Wilton McLean 1975
Class of 1932
Allen Jordan Graham, Jr. 1997
Class of 1934
John Anderson Hunter 1974
Alexander Fairchild Schenck 1989
Class of 1935
Benjamin Lacy Rose 1985
Class of 1936
Charles F. Hamrick 1997
James Hervey Ross 1974
Carlos Lowery Young 1976
Class of 1937
Edward Marion Armfield 1987
Robert Mercer Vance 1987
Class of 1938
James Kye Dorsett 1988
Goudyloch Erwin Dyer 1982
Class of 1939
George Donnell Davidson, Jr. 1989
Class of 1940
Warren Van Gilder Ludlam 1990
Class of 1942
George Thompson Brown 1987
Robert Robey Garvey, Jr. 1982
David Newton Henderson 1979
Class of 1943
John Montgomery Belk 1973
Wilbur Lee Carter, Jr. 1988
Boyd Calhoun Hipp 1976
John Frampton McGee 1988
Henry Deane McIntosh 1988
James Dickson Philips, Jr. 1997
Class of 1945
Lunsford Richardson 1997
Class of 1947
Robert Thomas Amos, Jr. 1983
Charles E. Ratliff 2002
Class of 1948
Samuel James Ervin III 1978
Robert Strickland 1983
Class of 1949
Henry Marc Cathey 1981
Thomas Fetzer Clark 1989
John Franklin McNair III 1994
John Morrow Stewart 1983
Class of 1951
William T. Cassels 2001
John Crosland, Jr. 1991
John Randolph Taylor 1986
Class of 1952
Robert S. Erwin 2002
Thomas B. Stockton 1997
Class of 1953
James Alexander Bryan 1993
Larry J. Dagenhart 2003
Class of 1954
Ben Dale Barker 2014
Seddon "Rusty" Goode Jr. 2014
William Holt Terry 1994
Class of 1955
Gayle Owen Averyt 1997
Class of 1956
France Felton Jordan 1990
Patrick Dwight Miller, Jr. 2000
Class of 1957
Edward L'Engle Baker 2012
William Elias Jackson, Jr. 2007
Boyce Ficklen Martin, Jr. 1987
James Grubbs Martin 1980
Chares Penzel Wright, Jr. 1982
Class of 1958
William Ledoux Bondurant 1998
Edwin Adolph Lupberger 1988
Class of 1959
Julian McClees Aldridge, Jr. 1999
Richard Fretwell Brubaker 2014
Charles L. Cooke 1999
Class of 1960
James C. Hamilton 2006
John Carlton Huie 1990
David Legarde McCullough 2000
Southwood Jelks Morcott 1995
Class of 1961
Ervin S. Duggan 1997
Charles G. Rose III 1997
Class of 1962
Graham T. Allison, Jr. 2012
William Wyche Fowler, Jr. 1982
William Harrison Wellford 1978
Class of 1963
Lenox Dial Baker 1998
Porter Alexander Halyburton 1998
Frances B. Kemp 1997
John Bush Rogers 1998
Richard L. Voorhees 2003
Class of 1964
Michael Terrence Holland 1999
James Leonidas Moore. Jr.  2014
John M. Spratt, Jr. 1997
William Walter Wilkins 1997
Class of 1966
Robert Decker Faw, Jr. 2006
H. Douglas Pratt 2001
Richard James Snyder 1986
Class of 1967
Thomas F. Frist 1992
George Nzongola-Ntalaja 1990
Class of 1968
James Mackey McDonald 2013
Class of 1969
Robert Harden Reid III 2009
Fletcher Lee Hartsell, Jr. 2004
Class of 1970
William B. Traxler, Jr. 2005
Arthur Jackson Crumbley III 2000
George Dial Penick 1995
Class of 1972
Daniel G. Clodfelter 2007
Thomas W. Ross 2001
Stephen L. Salyer 1997
Class of 1973
William "Bill" N. Eskridge 2013
Class of 1974
John Francis McCartney 1999
Robert Craig Yoder 2014
Class of 1975
Murray MacIntyre Lumpkin 2010
Class of 1976
William Winkenwerder, Jr. 2011
Class of 1977
Tony A. Snow 2002
Class of 1978
Roger Henry Brown 1998
Class of 1979
Patricia Cornwell 1998
Class of 1980
William James Haynes II 2005
Class of 1981
Emily Follin Smith 1998
Class of 1982
Thomas Henry Marshburn 2012
Class of 1983
Elizabeth Esther Kiss 2008
Class of 1988
John Martin Hicks Hart, Jr. 2013
Class of 1989
Sheri Ann Reynolds 2014
Class of 1993
Anthony Renard Foxx 2013